Triple Gold for St. Theresa’s Chase Wilson at Elementary West Track & Field

A tremendous display of athleticism highlighted the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board’s West Zone Elementary Track & Field competition on Wednesday June 7th at the Queen Elizabeth Sports Complex.

Braden Coutts from St. Bernadette captured three events in the Pee Wee Boys division, all in record fashion. Coutts set a new Board record in the 200 metres with a time of 25.13 seconds. He then captured the 800 metres in 2-minutes, 18 seconds. His third event, the Triple Jump, saw Coutts leap 10.65 metres to take the gold. In the same division, Coutts’ teammate on the Blaze track squad, Elliot Anderson, put in a tremendous effort as well winning the 100 metres, 400 metres and running long jump. St. Bernadette’s Marissa Levesque captured two events, the 50 metres and running long jump in the Girls Novice division. The trio’s efforts helped St. Bernadette finish third in the team standings behind St. Francis French Immersion and Holy Family.

Another notable performance saw Nathan Guizzetti from St. Francis win the Atom Boys 50 metres in a new record time of 6.97 seconds. Chase Wilson from St. Theresa was a triple gold medalist. Wilson won the Bantam Boys 100 and 200 metre races and was part of the winning 400 by 100 relay team. In the Atom Girls division, Andrea Prescott, from Notre-Dame-Du-Sault took first in the running long jump and softball throw.

Top performers in the meet will advance to the Board Championships on Tuesday, June 13th.

2017 West Zone Elementary Track and Field Results
Team Standings:
1. St. Francis French Immersion – 114 pts
2. Holy Family – 112 pts
3. St. Bernadette – 74 pts

Novice Boys
Event – Name, School (Time/Distance)
50 Metres – Aiden Atkinson, St. Francis French Immersion (8.28 seconds)
100 Metres – Sebastien Brassard, Notre-Dame- Du-Sault (16.01 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Paul Dumanski, St. Francis French Immersion (3.02 metres)
Standing Long Jump – Hunter Swanson, St. Bernadette (1.70 metres)

Novice Girls
Event – Name, School (Time/Distance)
50 Metres – Marissa Levesque, St. Bernadette (8.35 seconds)
100 Metres – Shandi Sadowski, Holy Family (16.56 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Marissa Levesque, St. Bernadette (3.15 metres)
Standing Long Jump – Zoe Foltz, Holy Family (1.62 metres)

Atom Boys
Event – Name, School (Time/Distance)
50 Metres – Nathan Guizzetti, St. Francis French Immersion (6.97 seconds) (NR)
100 Metres – Ryan Posteraro, St. Pius X (15.31 seconds)
200 Metres – Wyatt Leblanc, St. Francis French Immersion (32.75 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Gabriel Palumbo, Holy Family (3.74 metres)
Standing Long Jump – Sebastian Dos Reis, St. Ann (1.80 metres)
Softball Throw – Thomas McKee, St. Bernadette (37.20 metres)

Atom Girls
Event – Name, School (Time/Distance)
50 Metres – Evelyn Primeau, Notre-Dame- Du-Sault (7.65 seconds)
100 Metres – Mattea Bruni, St. Ann (15.00 seconds)
200 Metres – Kaitlynn Corbiere, St. Bernadette (33.12 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Andee Prescott, Notre-Dame- Du-Sault (3.55 metres)
Standing Long Jump – Abbi Simard, St. Francis French Immersion (1.71 metres)
Softball Throw – Andee Prescott, Notre-Dame- Du-Sault (35.8 metres)

Peewee Boys
Event – Name, School (Time/Distance)
100 Metres – Elliot Anderson, St. Bernadette (12.94 seconds)
200 Metres – Braden Coutts, St. Bernadette (25.13 secs) (NR)
400 Metres – Elliot Anderson, St. Bernadette (1:04.00)
800 Metres – Braden Coutts, St. Bernadette (2:18.00) (NR)
400 x 100 Relay – Michael Nicoletta, Caleb Plastino, Ryan Duncan, Cameron daCosta
Holy Family (57.09 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Elliot Anderson, St. Bernadette (4.58 metres)
Triple Jump – Braden Coutts, St. Bernadette (10.65 metres) (NR)
Softball Throw – Jonah Pavoni, Holy Family (53.9 metres)

Peewee Girls
Event – Name, School (Time/Distance)
100 Metres – Kaleigh Cliffe, Holy Family (14.06 seconds)
200 Metres – Caitlin Senecal, St. Theresa (30.22 seconds)
400 Metres – Grace Ethier, Notre-Dame- Du-Sault (1:15.00)
800 Metres – Aleya Dumanski, St. Theresa (3:07.00)
400 x 100 Relay – Emily Barker, Talia Bruni, Mia Iachetta, Alexis Ryan, St. Ann (1:00.55)
Running Long Jump – Kayleigh Tucker, Holy Family (3.62 metres)
Triple Jump – Emily Barker, St. Ann (7.55 metres)
Softball Throw – Beata Richards, Notre-Dame- Du-Sault (41.0 metres)

Bantam Boys
Event – Name, School (Time/Distance)
100 Metres – Chase Wilson, St. Theresa (12.82 seconds)
200 Metres – Chase Wilson, St. Theresa (26.72 seconds)
400 Metres – Michael Nicoletta, Holy Family (1:10.00)
800 Metres – Graham Watson, Notre-Dame- Du-Sault (2:29.00)
400 x 100 Relay – Johnny DeFrancesco, Preston Mitchell, Aiden Robidoux-Caron, Chase Wilson,
St. Theresa (56.25 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Noah McClure, St. Theresa (4.67 metres)
Triple Jump – Johnny Defrancesco, St. Theresa (9.61 metres)
Softball Throw – Michael Nicoletta, Holy Family (71.3 metres)

Bantam Girls
Event – Name, School (Time/Distance)
100 Metres – Kaylee Andreola, St. Bernadette (14.07 seconds)
200 Metres – Bryanna Zimbaro, Holy Family (29.53 seconds)
400 Metres – Kayla Paquin, St. Francis French Immersion (1:10.00)
800 Metres – Amelia Spacek, Notre-Dame- Du-Sault (2:57.00)
400 x 100 Relay – Meagan Carella, Kylie Esposito, Madison McMinn, Bryanna Zimbaro, Holy Family (1:00.37)
Running Long Jump – Madison McMinn, Holy Family (3.72 metres)
Triple Jump – Kylie Esposito, Holy Family (8.21 metres)
Softball Throw – Mercedes Mazzuca, St. Pius X (42.5 metres)

Source: HSCDSB

Leave a Reply