Swimmers, Cyclists and Runners Take on St. Joseph Island for 2015 Triathlon

The St. Joseph Island Triathlon is Northern Ontario’s premier multisport event! In its 12th year, the swimmers, bikers and runners took to the water and streets of St. Joseph Island on August 15th to compete in Olympic/International distance triathlon and duathlon, Sprint distance tri/du, Try-a-Tri, and five Kids of Steel age categories, as well as relay categories for all adult races.

The event featured 243 athletes from as far away as East Lansing, Michigan, Ottawa, Toronto, Grimsby, Alymer, Kakabeka Falls and Thunder Bay and is the most popular amateur racing event in the Sault Ste. Marie area.

Race director Bill Polnick told Saultsports.com that “honestly the day was perfect. The weather cooperated, all the volunteers were amazing. Due to the many volunteers who stepped forward we setup in record time on Friday. Every event started within two to four minutes of their scheduled time. Even though it was hot, we had plenty of water and Gatorade with ice and handled the heat well. We had a few athletes who needed some attention due to the heat, but our medical team on hand took care of it. Tear down was done by 4:30 p.m again due to volunteers and I was home by 5:30 p.m.”

Special thanks again to our sponsors, the volunteers, the athletes the township of Richards Landing and all the residents of Richards Landing and St Joseph Island”, said Polnick.

2015 St. Joseph Triathlon results.

International Distance Duathlon
Run 10 km, Bike 40 Km, Run 5 Km

Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Cam Wilson – 2:20:31, M30-39
Brent Krmpotich – 2:32:30, M30-39
Brad Gerhart – 2:34:07, M30-39

International Distance Duathlon Relay
Run 10 km, Bike 40 Km, Run 5 Km

Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
James Capisciolto, Marlo Tadashore, Nancy Tadashore – 2:27:37, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Daniel Ableson, Alex McKee – 2:29:03, Richards Landing, ON
Glenda Lemarquand, Aaron Gordon – 2:43:39, Sault Ste Marie, ON

Olympic Distance Triathlon
swim 1500m, Bike 40 Km, Run 10 Km
 
Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Ryan Mitchell – 2:28:59, M20-29, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Joe Baldock – 2:36:24, M30-39, Sault Ste Marie
Marianne Stewart – 2:41:09, F40-49, Kakabeka Falls, ON
Sara McIlraith – 2:41:56, F40-49, Sudbury, ON
Steve Whitaker – 2:44:25, M40-49, Toronto, ON
Sherry Lynn Hill – 2:45:00, F50-59, Thunder Bay, ON

Olympic Distance Triathlon Relay
swim 1500m, Bike 40 Km, Run 10 Km

Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Trisha Westman, Lawrence Foster, Wayne Westman  – 2:25:06, Sault Ste. Marie, ON

Sprint Duathlon
Run 5 km, Bike 20 Km, Run 2.5 Km
 
Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Scott McCron – 1:06:44, M20-29, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Derrick Coccimiglio – 1:13:54, M20-29, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
David Kwolek – 1:16:04, M20-29, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Anna Stilin – 1:19:25, F20-29, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Misha Demidovich – 1:21:30, F40-49, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Natalie Ucci – 1:24:46, F20-29, Elliot Lake, ON

Sprint Duathlon Relay
Run 5 km, Bike 20 Km, Run 2.5 Km
 
Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Lynn Kobayashi, Daniela Gebhart – 1:16:46, Toronto, ON
Lesia Kinach, Andrew Kinach – 1:18:09, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Benjy Helbling, Paul Tonon – 1:23:12 Richards Landing, ON

Sprint Triathlon
Swim 750m, Bike 20 Km, Run 5 Km

Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Aron Mohamman – 1:07:38, M-19, Sault Ste Marie, ON
Michael Stirling – 1:09:44, M40-49 Elliot Lake, ON
Jyles Lebeef – 1:13:08, M20-29, Thunder Bay, ON
Julie Rathwell – 1:22:35, F30-39, Sudbury, ON
Allison Byles – 1:27:11, F40-49, Elliot Lake, ON
Lynnea Lobert – 1:27:27, F20-29, Sault Ste Marie, ON

Sprint Triathlon Relay
Swim 750m, Bike 20 Km, Run 5 Km
 
Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Stephane Lambert, Nicholas Lambert – 1:11:39, Elliot Lake, ON

Try-a-Tri
Swim 400m, Bike 10 Km, Run 2.5 Km

Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Andrew Orr – 47:53, M40-49
Heather Young – 48:08, F30-39, Elliot Lake, ON
Kaitlyn Good – 49:46, F20-29, Bruce Mines, ON
Julie-Anne Young – 51:44, F30-39, Elliot Lake, ON
Will Byman – 59:25, M30-39

Kids of Steel 4 and 5
Swim 50m, Bike 500m, Run 250 m

Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Ryan Orr – 6:55, 4-5M Hilton Beach, ON
Charlie Turco – 7:15, 4-5F
Jenna De Beer – 7:25, 4-5F, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Amelia Lamont – 7:35, 4-5F
Cameron Marcy – 7:38, 4-5M, London, ON
Quin Foster – 8:15, 4-5M, Sault Ste. Marie, ON

Kids of Steel 6-7
Swim 50m, Bike 1 Km, Run 500 m

Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Kate De Beer – 8:51, 6-7F, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Makks Demidovich – 8:56, 6-7M, Sault Ste Marie, ON
Benjamin Marcy – 9:01, 6-7M, London, ON
Jacob Crane – 9:32, 6-7M, Toronto, ON
Mia Pincombe – 10:53, 6-7F, Aylmer, ON
Logan Lamont – 10:57, 6-7M
Olivia Smook, 11:07, 6-7F

Kids of Steel 8-9
Swim 100m, Bike 2.5 Km, Run 1 Km
 
Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Samuel Dunlop – 16:30, 8-9M
Matias Antunes – 17:13, 8-9M, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Abbie Wildman – 17:22, 8-9F, Richards Landing, ON
Lennon Turco – 17:44, 8-9M
Samuel McIlwaine – 17:46, 8-9M, Ottawa, ON
Miila Gordon – 18:17, 8-9F, Echo Bay, ON
Sarah Ambeault – 19:04, 8-9F, Sault Ste Marie, ON

Kids of Steel 10-11
Swim 200m, Bike 2.5 Km, Run 2 Km
 
Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Ewan Hemsworth- 20:39, 10-11M, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Carter Ambeault – 21:11, 10-11M, Sault Ste Marie, ON
Micah Byman – 21:18, 10-11M, Richards Landing, ON
Emma Young – 24:54, 10-11F, Elliot Lake, ON
Catrina Dugas – 25:17, 10-11F, Sault Ste Marie, ON
Gillian McIlwaine – 25:47, 10-11F, Ottawa, ON

Kids of Steel 12-13
Swim 300m, Bike 10 Km, Run 3 Km
 
Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Ewan Stewart – 51:52, 12-13M, Kakabeka Falls, ON
Dakota Hillstrom – 54:56, 12-13M
Joshua Ens – 55:56, 12-13M, Grimsby, ON
Chandra Rousseau – 1:03:29, 12-13F, Thessalon, ON
Avery Hemsworth – 1:08:18, 12-13F, Sault Ste Marie, ON

Kids of Steel 14-15
Swim 300m, Bike 10 Km, Run 4 Km
 
Athlete – Overall Time, Age Division, Hometown
Tianna Bressan – 1:14:52, 14-15F, Sault Ste Marie, ON
Sydney Pigeon – 1:18:03, 14-15F, Sault Ste Marie, ON

Leave a Reply