Pszeniczny Wins Four, Gavey Wins Two at 2017 East Elementary Track & Field

Capturing the points titles in five of eight divisions powered the St. Mary’s French Immersion Sharks to the team title in the 2017 HSCDSB East Zone Elementary Track & Field meet at the Queen Elizabeth Sports Complex on Wednesday June 7th. St. Mary’s student athletes won the girls’ novice, atom and bantam divisions, the boys novice division and tied for first in the boys pee wee division to capture first in the team standings ahead of Holy Cross and St. Paul.

In the Atom Girls Division, St. Mary’s won four of the six events including Isabella Fata’s record run of 12.57 seconds in the 100 metres. Fata also won the running long jump. Her teammate Ava Provenzano won the 200 metres while Martina Pucci captured the softball throw.

The top performance of the day came in the Bantam Boys Division where Stephen Pszeniczny from St. Paul won four events. Pszeniczny won the 200 and 400 metre races and triple jump. He was also part of the Patriots winning effort in the 400 metre relay. In Bantam Girls, St. Paul’s Olivia Gavey won the 200 and 400 metre races. Kassie Sartor from Holy Cross also had a tremendous day. She won the Pee Wee Girls 100 and 200 metres and the running long jump. In Pee Wee Boys, Devin Mauro from St. Paul won the 100 and softball throw prior to helping the Patriots capture the 400 metre relay. In Atom Boys, Alex Spadafora from Our Lady of Lourdes won the 50 metres and standing long jump.

2017 East Zone Elementary Track and Field Results
Team Standings:
1. St. Mary’s French Immersion – 148 pts
2. Holy Cross – 127 pts
3. St. Paul – 112 pts

Novice Boys
Event – Name, School (Time/Event)
50 Metres – Evan Headrick, St. Mary’s French Immersion (7.85 seconds)
100 Metres Amare – Valente-Boateng, St. Mary’s French Immersion (15.53 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Amare Valente-Boateng, St. Francis French Immersion (3.39 metres)
Standing Long Jump – Somak Majumdar, St. Paul (1.90 metres)

Novice Girls
Event – Name, School (Time/Event)
50 Metres – Sophia Fata, St. Mary’s French Immersion (8.19 seconds)
100 Metres – Hailey Nadon, St. Mary’s French Immersion (17.57 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Lilianna Rodriguez-Grady, Holy Cross (2.88 metres)
Standing Long Jump – Amber Frigon, St. Mary’s French Immersion (1.67 metres)

Atom Boys
Event – Name, School (Time/Event)
50 Metres – Alex Spadafora, Our Lady of Lourdes (7.21 seconds)
100 Metres – Ethan Carbone, Our Lady of Lourdes (15.00 seconds)
200 Metres – Nate Carter, Holy Cross (32.50 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Ethan Carbone, Our Lady of Lourdes (3.87 metres)
Standing Long Jump – Alex Spadafora, Our Lady of Lourdes (1.96 metres)
Softball Throw – Liam Dubois, Holy Cross (39.20 metres)

Atom Girls
Event – Name, School (Time/Event)
50 Metres – Elizabeth Gavey, St. Paul (7.57 seconds)
100 Metres – Isabella Fata, St. Mary’s French Immersion (12.57 seconds) (NR)
200 Metres – Ava Provenzano, St. Mary’s French Immersion (32.28 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Isabella Fata, St. Mary’s French Immersion (3.87 metres)
Standing Long Jump – Mya Caputo, St. Paul (1.96 metres)
Softball Throw – Martina Pucci, St. Mary’s French Immersion (31.93 metres)

Peewee Boys
Event – Name, School (Time/Event)
100 Metres – Devin Mauro, St. Paul (13.10 seconds)
200 Metres – Dawson Wilson, Holy Cross (30.22 seconds)
400 Metres – Christopher Viotto, Our Lady of Lourdes (1:09.00)
800 Metres – Mason Chitaroni, St. Mary’s French Immersion (2:44.00)
400 x 100 Relay – Kenny Belanger, Devin Mauro, Brandon Vecchio, Adam Morgenstern, St. Paul (56.56 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Tyson Doucette, St. Mary’s French Immersion (4.71 metres)
Triple Jump – Christian Omollo, Holy Cross (9.86 metres)
Softball Throw – Devin Mauro, St. Paul (49.5 metres)

Peewee Girls
Event – Name, School (Time/Event)
100 Metres – Kassie Sartor, Holy Cross (13.00 seconds)
200 Metres – Kassie Sartor, Holy Cross (30.13 seconds)
400 Metres – Milana Perri, Our Lady of Lourdes (1:12.41)
800 Metres – Ashlyn Kells-Noble, Holy Cross (2:54.00)
400 x 100 Relay – Lily Fasulo, Gabby Lepore, Stephanie Pagnotta, Milana Perri, Our Lady of Lourdes (57.37 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Kassie Sartor, Holy Cross (3.95 metres)
Triple Jump – Milana Bassanello, Our Lady of Lourdes (8.16 metres)
Softball Throw – Mya Headrick, St. Mary’s French Immersion (39.58 metres)

Bantam Boys
Event – Name, School (Time/Event)
100 Metres – Carmen Caputo, St. Mary’s French Immersion (13.31 seconds)
200 Metres – Stephen Pszeniczny, (27.22 seconds)
400 Metres – Stephen Pszeniczny, St. Paul (1:00.57)
800 Metres – Anthony Mannarino, Our Lady of Lourdes (2:30.00)
400 x 100 Relay – Noah Clayton, Jamie Njari, Stephen Pszeniczny, Lucas Pacione, St. Paul (52.54 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Carter Ianni, Holy Cross (4.77 metres)
Triple Jump – Stephen Pszeniczny, St. Paul (10.38 metres)
Softball Throw – Jamie Njari, St. Paul (58.40 metres)

Bantam Girls
Event – Name, School (Time/Event)
100 Metres – Miranda Taylor, St. Paul (13.75 seconds)
200 Metres – Olivia Gavey, St. Paul (29.47 seconds)
400 Metres – Olivia Gavey, St. Paul (1:13.25)
800 Metres – Samantha Martone, Our Lady of Lourdes (3:01.00)
400 x 100 Relay – Mikayla Sewell, Madison Boucher, Nadia Speck, Sienna Valente-Boateng, St. Mary’s French Immersion (57.27 seconds)
Running Long Jump – Sophie Jaremko, Holy Cross (4.12 metres)
Triple Jump – Maddy Boucher, St. Mary’s French Immersion (8.97 metres)
Softball Throw – Shawna Corbiere, Holy Cross (39.9 metres)

Source: HSCDSB

Leave a Reply