Day Two Results from the 2016 NOSSA Track & Field Championships

The 2016 Northern Ontario Secondary School Athletics (NOSSA) Track and Field Championships in North Bay, Ontario wrapped up on day two with over 100 track and field events taking place over the two day period with all high schools being represented.

St. Mary’s College set three new NOSSA records with Olivia Orazietti running 12.88 seconds to set the record in the junior women’s 100m dash while the women’s senior 4 x 100m relay ran by the team of Emily Calibani, Olivia Orazietti, Alicia Gibbs, Alicia and Taryn Lamorie in 51.01 seconds. The team of Blake Antonello, Zach Senecal, Adam Baggs and anchored by Colton Read that took the 2016 men’s 4x100m senior relay in 45.03 seconds.

In the junior division St. Mary’s College Skylar Miceli captured first in the men’s 100m dash in 11.61. Olivia Orazietti won the junior women’s 200m dash in a time of 27.23 to take first overall. Korah’s Andrew Budau ran a 2:03.54 800m to win the men’s junior division as well as the men’s 3000m in 10:02.27.

St. Mary’s seniors Emily Calibani, Taryn Lamoire and Zach Senecal all ran to first place in their respective divisions with Calibani finishing first in 12.58 in the 100m while Lamoire took the 200m dash in 27.17 for first. Senecal ran to a 23.16 to bring home first in the men’s 200m dash. Superior Heights Max Fischer won the 400m men’s senior hurdles in a time of 59 seconds even.

The 2016 Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations (OFSAA) Track and Field Championships will take place in Windsor, Ontario from June 2nd – 4th.

Day Two Results (All Events Results)
Women 100 Meter Dash Midget
2 Rizzo, Alyssa St. Mary’s College (13:07)
4 Wigmore, Hannah – Superior Heights C & V S (13:16)
7 Talvitie, Victoria – Korah C & V S (13:62)

Men 100 Meter Dash Midget
2 Patteri, Caleb – Korah C & V S (11:74)
7 Dunning, Blake – Central Algoma (12:41)

Men 200 Meter Dash Midget
2 Patteri, Caleb – Korah C & V S (24.68)
6 Dunning, Blake – Central Algoma (26:05)

Women 800 Meter Run Midget
6 Mesich, Catherine Superior Heights C & V S (2:44.25)
9 Coventry, Riley – St. Mary’s College S S (2:48.34)
10 Cheeseman, Ruby – Korah C & V S (2:49.22)
12 McLean, Abigail – Superior Heights C & V S (2:50.89)

Men 800 Meter Run Midget
9 May, Luke – Korah C & V S (2:27.59)
10 Grigg, Cole – Superior Heights C & V S (2:28.53)
11 Petingola, Bryson – White Pines C & V S (2:37.57)
12 Wright, Tyler – Korah C & V S (2:38.51)

Women 3000 Meter Run Midget
5 Mesich, Catherine – Superior Heights C & V S (12:34.75)
6 Rains, Mackenzie – Korah C & V S (12:35.47)
8 Heimonen, Emily – Superior Heights C & V S (13:19.08)

Men 3000 Meter Run Midget
4 McDougall, Declan – Korah C & V S (10:30.50)
6 Delarosbil, Cole – St. Mary’s College S S (10:49.30)
10 Wilson, Elam – Superior Heights C & V S (11:34.57)
12 Dillabough, Morgan – Superior Heights C & V S (12:51.60)

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Midget
8 Toms, Skylar – Korah C & V S (55:41)
11 Desgagne, Alyssa – Superior Heights C & V S (58:96)

Men 300 Meter Hurdles Midget
6 Archibald, Isaiah – Korah C & V S (49:43)
8 Murdock, Liam – Central Algoma (56:47)
9 Dillabough, Morgan – Superior Heights C & V S (57.35)

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Midget
3 St. Mary’s College (54.55)
1) Zagordo, Gabbe
2) Coventry, Riley
3) Meser, Jayme
4) Rizzo, Alyssa

6 Korah C & V S (56.37)
1) Tijerina, Gillian
2) Dawe, Jillian
3) Lortie, Maya
4) Talvitie, Victoria

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Midget
3 Korah C & V S (50.59)
1) Patteri, Caleb
2) May, Luke
3) Gibbs, James
4) Robertson-Wright, Jordan

8 St. Mary’s College (52.89)
1) Ambeault, Cole
2) Infanti, Jerritt
3) Ritchie, Jordan
4) Archibald, Dylan

9 White Pines (56.37)
1) Dawson, Caleb
2) Findlay, Justin
3) Moss, Jordan
4) Petingola, Bryson

Women 100 Meter Dash Junior
1 Orazietti, Olivia – St. Mary’s College (12.88)

Men 100 Meter Dash Junior
1 Miceli, Skylar – St. Mary’s College (11.61)
2 Gervasi, Nick – Korah C & V S (11.79)
4 Pedatella, David – St. Mary’s College (11.97)

Women 200 Meter Dash Junior
1 Orazietti, Olivia – St. Mary’s College (27.23)
8 Gioia, Shea-Lynn – Korah C & V S (30.50)

Men 200 Meter Dash Junior
7 Miceli, Skylar – St. Mary’s College (26.93)
Women 800 Meter Run Junior
2 Deschene-Pettenuzo, Jadyn – Korah C & V S (2:27.48)
4 Ritacco, Leah – Korah C & V S (2:35.51)
6 Klooster, Emma – Superior Heights C & V S (2:38.30)

Men 800 Meter Run Junior
1 Budau, Andrew – Korah C & V S (2:03.54)
4 Beaupre, Joe – Korah C & V S (2:15.34)
6 Elder, Charles – Korah C & V S (2:18.46)

Women 3000 Meter Run Junior
3 Jodoin, Hanna – Korah C & V S (12:15.70)

Men 3000 Meter Run Junior
1 Budau, Andrew – Korah C & V S (10:02.27)
5 Verslype, Jacob – Superior Heights C & V S (10:47.97)
6 Barker, Taylor – – Korah C & V S (10:50.97)

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Junior
2 Deschene-Pettenuzo, Jadyn – Korah C & V S (49.31)
6 Wellings, Alicia – Superior Heights C & V S (53.37)
9 Marsh, Heather – Superior Heights C & V S (58.65)

Men 300 Meter Hurdles Junior
6 Lambert, Chase – Korah C & V S (50.73)
7 Nadon, Noah – Superior Heights C & V S (51.06)
8 Lambert, Denver – Korah C & V S (50.73) (52.89)

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Junior
4 55.29 Korah C & V S (55.29)
1) Deschene-Pettenuzo, Jadyn
2) Jodoin, Hanna
3) Ritacco, Leah
4) Gioia, Shea-Lynn

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Junior
6 Korah C & V S (49.74)
1) Majumbar, Saurodeep
2) Tait, Connor
3) Beaupre, Joe
4) Gervasi, Nick

9 St. Mary’s College (55.02)
1) Delarosbil, Cole
2) Pedatella, David
3) Barbeau, Jonah
4) Miceli, Skylar

Women 100 Meter Dash Senior
1 Calibani, Emily – St. Mary’s College (12.58)
2 Lamorie, Taryn – St. Mary’s College (12.61)

Men 100 Meter Dash Senior
2 Read, Colton – St. Mary’s College (11.52)
4 Fischer, Max – Superior Heights C & V S (11.61)
5 Jones, Andrew – Korah C & V S (2:03.54)
7 Shuttleworth, Kristian – Superior Heights C & V S (11.79)

Women 200 Meter Dash Senior
1 Lamorie, Taryn – St. Mary’s College (27.17)

Men 200 Meter Dash Senior
1 Senecal, Zach – St. Mary’s College (23.16)
2 Read, Colton – St. Mary’s College (23.56)
4 Jones, Andrew – Korah C & V S (24.22)

Women 800 Meter Run Senior
4 Hryniewicz, Liana – Korah C & V S (2:40.24)
5 Richards, Carly – Superior Heights C & V S (2:43.03)
8 Mullins, Julie – White Pines C & V S (2:46.73)

Men 800 Meter Run Senior
4 Keenan, Nick – Superior Heights C & V S (2:03.94)
8 Graber, Isaiah – White Pines C & V S (2:14.58)
9 Nicoletta, Noah – St. Mary’s College (2:20.67)

Women 3000 Meter Run Senior
6 Neveau, Kara – St. Mary’s College (12:21.35)
11 Kirkham-Keating, Fiona – Superior Heights C & V S (12:59.29)
13 Dumes, Lena – Korah C & V S (13:47.33)
14 Pollard, Emily – Superior Heights C & V S (13:51.24)

Men 3000 Meter Run Senior
2 McLeod, Jerryd – White Pines C & V S (9:22.20)
7 Reich, Matteo – Korah C & V S (9:56.35)
8 Mesich, James – Superior Heights C & V S (9:58.96)
14 Pollari, Avri – Central Algoma (12:14.00)

Women 400 Meter Hurdles Senior
4 Tanner, Kelsey – Superior Heights C & V S (1:13.05)
5 Wilson, Emma-Lee – Superior Heights C & V S (1:13.17)
6 Betty, Meili – Central Algoma (1:14.67)
7 Richards, Carly – Superior Heights C & V S (1:15.87)
10 Tait, Talyn – St. Mary’s College (1:29.13)

Men 400 Meter Hurdles Senior
1 Fischer, Max – Superior Heights C & V S (59.00)
3 Belsito, Isaac – Superior Heights C & V S (1:03.50)
4 Ivey, Sam – Korah C & V S (1:04.10)
9 Gregorini, Alec – Superior Heights C & V S (1:09.20)

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Senior (51.01 – NOSSA Record)
1 St. Mary’s College
1) Calibani, Emily
2) Orazietti, Olivia
3) Gibbs, Alicia
4) Lamorie, Taryn

5 Superior Heights C & V S (53.86)
1) Nadeau, Taylor
2) Peterson, Ella
3) Tanner, Kelsey
4) Headrick, Blair

8 Central Algoma (58.20)
1) Betty, Meili
2) Cobb, Morgan
3) Martineau, Marija
4) Pollari, Olivia
5) Rousseau, Shilo

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Senior
1 St. Mary’s College (45.03)
1) Antonello, Blake
2) Senecal, Zach
3) Baggs, Adam
4) Read, Colton

2 Superior Heights C & V S (46.30)
1) Spina, Noah
2) Green, Kiernan
3) Belsito, Isaac
4) Fisher, Max

Women 4×400 Meter Relay Open
4 Korah C & V S (4:30.44)
1) Deschene-Pettenuzo, Jadyn
2) Jodoin, Hanna
3) Rains, Mackenzie
4) Mihell, Cameron

6 Superior Heights C & V S (4:31.72 )
1) Headrick, Blair
2) Richards, Carly
3) Klooster, Emma
4) Wilson, Emma-Lee

10 St. Mary’s College (4:38.32 )
1) Rizzo, Alyssa
2) Rizzo, Lauren
3) Neveau, Kara
4) Tait, Talyn

Men 4×400 Meter Relay Open
2 St. Mary’s College (3:37.64)
1) Pilon, Darian
2) Pilon, Drake
3) Senecal, Zach
4) Read, Colton

4 White Pines C & V S (3:42.29)
1) Graber, Isaiah
2) Higham, Lucas
3) Foster, Alex
4) McLeod, Jerryd

5 Superior Heights C & V S (3:44.56)
1) Spina, Noah
2) Keenan, Nick
3) Belsito, Isaac
4) Fisher, Max
5) Green, Kiernan
6) Gregorini, Alec

Leave a Reply