Day Two Results from 2017 NOSSA Championships in Sudbury

On May 25th, six secondary school in Algoma that included Korah Collegiate, Superior Heights C. & V.S., White Pines C. & V.S., St. Mary’s College, École Notre-Dame-Du-Sault and Central Algoma participated on day two in the 2017 Northern Ontario Secondary School Athletic Championships at Laurentian Community Track Complex.

Here the athletes from Northern Ontario that will be heading to Belleville, Ontario from June 1st to 3rd for the 2017 Ontario Federation of School Athletic Association.

2017 NOSSA Day Two Results
Women 100 Meter Dash Midget
Preliminaries
1 Jadyn Zeppa, Korah C V S (13.23Q)
8 Alexa Notte, SHCVS (14.02Q)
10 Khala Ritchie, St. Mary’s (14.17)
11 Simone Thibodeau, St. Mary’s (14.19)
12 Meghan Bringleson, Central Algoma (15.25)

Women 100 Meter Dash Midget
Final
1 Jadyn Zeppa, Korah C V S (13.17)
6 Alexa Notte, SHCVS (13.83)

Men 100 Meter Dash Midget
Preliminaries
1 Tristan Brown, SHCVS (12.45Q)
2 Josh Marrello, St. Mary’s (12.49Q)
9 Jacob Cartier, St. Mary’s (12.98)
13 Crasten Moffatt, Korah C V S (13.40)
15 Michael Shaw, Central Algoma (14.57)

Men 100 Meter Dash Midget
Finals
2 Josh Marrello, St. Mary’s (12.62)
4 Tristan Brown, SHCVS (12.66)

Women 200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
3 Jadyn Zeppa, Korah C V S (27.54Q)
6 Tessa Leveille, SHCVS (28.15Q)
9 M Robere-McGugan, Notre Dame Sault (28.66)
10 Gracie Sloss, Korah C V S (30.44)

Women 200 Meter Dash Midget
Final
1 Jadyn Zeppa, Korah C V S (27.58)
5 Tessa Leveille, SHCVS (28.75)

Men 200 Meter Dash Midget
Preliminaries
3 Josh Marrello, St. Mary’s (25.48Q)
6 Travis Dowhaniuk, Korah C V S (26.10Q)
9 Jacon Cartier, St. Mary’s (26.60)
11 Joel Bhola, Central Algoma (27.54)

Men 200 Meter Dash Midget
Final
3 Josh Marrello, St. Mary’s (25.66)
5 Travis Dowhaniuk, Korah C V S (26.23)

Women 800 Meter Run Midget
Final
2 Emma Bil, SHCVS (2:32.14)
5 Luca Rebek, St. Mary’s (2:47.12)
6 Gracie Sloss, Korah C V S (2:47.71)
12 Saphryn Powley, Korah C V S (3:13.73)

Men 800 Meter Run Midget
Final
6 Mark Keenan, SHCVS (2:16.97)
7 David Kowalyk, SHCVS (2:27.52)
9 Brock Santa Maria, SHCVS (2:33.55)
10 Cole Tasz, St. Mary’s (2:34.64)

Women 3000 Meter Run Midget
Final
5 Megan McMillan, St. Mary’s (13:23.09)
7 Tiana Bariciak, Korah C V S (13:42.24)
10 Allison Marsh, SHCVS (14:51.65)

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Midget
Finals
1 Tessa Leveille, SHCVS (49.82)
5 Darienne See, St. Mary’s (57.59)
7 Lindsey Shewfelt, Notre Dame Sault (1:15.08)

Women High Jump Midget
Final
2 MacKenize McBride, White Pines (1.40m)
3 Gracie Sloss, Korah C V S (1.37m)
7 Emma Belanger, St. Mary’s (1.30m)
8 Tessa Leveille, SHCVS (1.25m)

Men High Jump Midget
Finals
6 Nathan McKellar, Central Algoma (1.55m)
7 Caleb Parker, Central Algoma (1.50m)
8 Ryan Guindon, St. Mary’s (1.45m)

Women Triple Jump Midget 
Final
2 Alexa Notte, SHCVS (9.65m)
6 M Robere-McGugan, Notre Dame Sault (9.34m)
10 Megan McMillan, St. Mary’s (8.32m)
11 Kahla Ritchie, St. Mary’s (8.28m)

Men Triple Jump Midget 
Final
6 Matteo Perri, Korah C V S (10.93m)
7 Judah Williams, SHCVS (10.62m)
8 Nathaniel Collins, White Pines (10.55m)

Men Shot Put Midget
Final
6 Dylan Monico, St. Mary’s (10.16m)
7 Caleb Parker, Central Algoma (9.96m)
9 Jad Grenier-Mercier, St. Mary’s (9.49m)
12 Chase MacIntyre, Central Algoma (8.97m)
15 Michael Nolan, St. Mary’s (7.63m)

Women Discus Throw Midget
Final
1 Brayden Corbett Lewis, SHCVS (26.52m)
5 Sarah Guzzo, St. Mary’s (19.98m)
10 Cassan Breckenridge, Notre Dame Sault (17.73m)
13 Halle MacLachlan, Notre Dame Sault (15.73m)

Men Discus Throw Midget
Final
4 Chase MacIntyre, Central Algoma (30.14m)
5 Michael Chaffay, St. Mary’s (28.80m)
8 Robbie Guzzo, St. Mary’s (26.40m)
10 Cole Stevens, Central Algoma (21.97m)
11 Dylan Monico, St. Mary’s (20.83m)

Women Javelin Throw Midget
Final
5 Jaydin Zack, St. Mary’s (22.92m)
9 Haley Moskal, Korah C V S (18.08m)
11 Baylee Bock, Central Algoma (17.13m)
12 Esther Yule, Korah C V S (17.08m)

Men Javelin Throw Midget
Final
1 Michael Shaw, Central Algoma (41.54m)
2 Colton Smithers, Korah C V S (36.42m)
5 Caleb Parker, Central Algoma (32.18m)
10 Michael Chaffay, St. Mary’s (25.96m)
12 Alex Bertrand, Notre Dame Sault (22.61m)
14 Michael Nolan, St. Mary’s (19.58m)

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Midget
Final
1 SHCVS (53.81)
1) Alexa Notte 2) Mdison Orlando 3) Tessa Leveille 4) Emma Bil

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Midget
Final
5 St. Mary’s (53.54)
1) Matthew Agawa 2) Cole Tasz 3) Kyle Finateri 4) Seth Stewart

Women 100 Meter Dash Junior
Preliminaries
4 Alyssa Rizzo, St. Mary’s (13.65Q)
8 Victoria Talvitie, Korah C V S (14.39Q)
14 Victoria Maglio, SHCVS (15.44)

Women 100 Meter Dash Junior
Final
3 Alyssa Rizzo, St. Mary’s (13.56)
4 Hanna Wigmore, SHCVS (13.56)
8 Victoria Talvitie, Korah C V S (14.47)

Men 100 Meter Dash Junior
Preliminaries
3 Caleb Patteri, Korah C V S (11.67Q)
7 Blake Dunning, Central Algoma (12.06Q)
10 Elisha Ishimwe, Central Algoma (12.52)
12 Mitcha Dellavedova, SHCVS (12.66)
13 Saurdeep Majumbar, Korah C V S (12.89)

Men 100 Meter Dash Junior
Final
2 Caleb Patteri, Korah C V S (11.71)
5 Blake Dunning, Central Algoma (12.05)

Women 200 Meter Dash Junior
Preliminaries
8 Victoria Talvitie, Korah C V S (30.70Q)
9 Maya Lortie, Korah C V S (30.82)
11 Gabbe Zagordo, St. Mary’s (31.35)
13 Riley Coventry, St. Mary’s (32.22)

Women 200 Meter Dash Junior
Final
7 Victoria Talvitie, Korah C V S (29.75)

Men 200 Meter Dash Junior 
Preliminaries
1 Caleb Patteri, Korah C V S (23.88Q)
7 Blake Dunning, Central Algoma (24.62Q)
9 Luke May, Korah C V S (25.33)
11 Liam Morassut, SHCVS (25.85)
14 Saurdeep Majumbar, Korah C V S (26.90)

Men 200 Meter Dash Junior
Final
2 Caleb Patteri, Korah C V S (23.52)
5 Blake Dunning, Central Algoma (24.76)

Women 400 Meter Dash Junior
Final
2 Alyssa Rizzo, St. Mary’s (1:01.87)
7 Olivia Simard, Korah C V S (1:09.90)

Men 400 Meter Dash Junior
Final
7 Cole Grigg, SHCVS (58.70)

Women 800 Meter Run Junior
Final
6 Catharine Mesich, SHCVS (2:46.32)
11 Ruby Cheeseman, Korah C V S (2:59.75)
13 Madeline Coutu, SHCVS (3:21.51)
14 Riley Coventry, St. Mary’s (3:23.23)

Men 800 Meter Run Junior
Final
10 Malcom McPhee, SHCVS (2:26.85)
11 Cole Grigg, SHCVS (2:27.05)
13 Nicholas Purnis, Central Algoma (2:30.16)

Women 3000 Meter Run Junior
Final
4 Hanna Jodoin, Korah C V S (12:02.74)
10 Emily Heimonen, SHCVS (13:32.70)
11 Helena Cheechoo, SHCVS (13:43.02)
12 Abigail McLean, SHCVS (16:50.41)

Men 3000 Meter Run Junior
Final
6 Cole Delarosbil, St. Mary’s (10:27.34)
8 Isaiah Archibald, Korah C V S (10:52.25)
10 Elam Wilson, SHCVS (11:26.74)
11 Paul Cawston, St. Mary’s (12:26.55)

Women 80 Meter Hurdles Junior
Final
3 Maya Lortie, Korah C V S (13.60)

Men 100 Meter Hurdles Junior
Final
4 Liam Morassut, SHCVS (16.70)
5 Tyson Froy, Korah C V S (16.75)
6 17.03 #664 West, Ethan SHCVS
7 Owen Simpson, Korah C V S (18.26)

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Junior
Final
8 Emily Johnson, HCVS (57.23)

Men 300 Meter Hurdles
Final
5 Tyson Froy, Korah C V S (47.75)
8 Morgan Dillabough, SHCVS (56.78)

Men High Jump Junior
Final
6 Issac Murray, Korah C V S (1.55m)
8 Matt Marshall, SHCVS (1.55m)
12 James Lewis, Korah C V S (1.45m)

Women Long Jump Junior
Final
1 Alyssa Rizzo, St. Mary’s (4.75m)
4 Hanna Wigmore, SHCVS (4.72m)
5 Victoria Talvitie, Korah C V S (4.35m)
8 Quincey Clark, Central Algoma (4.15m)
13 Raina Brock, White Pines (2.84m)

Men Long Jump Junior
Finals
4 Caleb Patteri, Korah C V S (5.41m)
7 Saurdeep Majumbar, Korah C V S (5.13m)
8 Elisha Ishimwe, Central Algoma (4.92m)
13 Jordan Ritchie, St. Mary’s (4.68m)
15 Matt Marshall, SHCVS (3.46m)

Women Shot Put Junior
Final
5 Jenna Flemming, Central Algoma (9.99m)
6 Cassandra Carlson, Korah C V S (9.90m)
10 Em Massicotte-Finch, Korah C V S (8.39m)
12 Gracie Assiginack, White Pines (8.08m)
13 Haley Telik, SHCVS (7.95m)

Men Shot Put Junior
Final
2 Jordan Grondin, Korah C V S (12.29)
4 Hayde Rollin-Taylor, St. Mary’s (11.31m)
9 Joseph Hocevar, White Pines (9.61m)
12 Brennan Fisher, SHCVS (9.50m)

Women Javelin Throw Junior
Final
1 Jenna Flemming, Central Algoma (35.71m)
3 Cassandra Carlson, Korah C V S (27.99m)
4 Quincey Clark, Central Algoma (27.57m)
9 Haley Telik, SHCVS (22.48m)
14 Raina Brock, White Pines (18.10m)

Men Javelin Throw Junior
Final
1 Caleb Dawson, White Pines (43.16m)
4 Ethan Johnson, SHCVS (38.82m)
10 Joseph Hocevar, White Pines (32.00m)
15 Jordan Grondin, Korah C V S (27.51m)

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Junior
Final
4 Korah C & V S (56.32)
1) Victoria Talvitie 2) Jilian Dawe 3) Maya Lortie 4) Hanna Jodoin
5 SHCVS (56.58)
1) Victoria Maglio 2) Emily Johnson 3) Alyssa Desgagne 4) Hanna Wigmore

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Junior
Final
2 Korah C & V S (48.95)
1) James Lewis 2) Saurdeep Majumbar 3) Caleb Patteri 4) Luke May
3 SHCVS (55.27)
1) Mitchell Dellavedova 2) Ethan Johnson 3) Matt Marshall 4) Liam Morassut

Women 100 Meter Dash Senior
Preliminaries
1 Olivia Orazietti, St. Mary’s (13.02Q)
2 Taryn Lamorie, St. Mary’s (13.12Q)
11 Sila McGuffin, Korah C V S (14.44)

Women 100 Meter Dash Senior
Final
1 Taryn Lamorie, St. Mary’s (12.96)
2 Olivia Orazietti, St. Mary’s (12.99)

Men 100 Meter Dash Senior
Preliminaries
2 Skylar Premo-Miceli, St. Mary’s (11.94Q)
3 Zach Senecal, St. Mary’s (11.89Q)
8 Dalton Toppan, St. Mary’s (12.12Q)
9 Nik Gervasi, Korah C V S (12.13)
15 Marcus King, Central Algoma (13.73)

Men 100 Meter Dash Senior
Final
1 Zach Senecal, St. Mary’s (11.86)
2 Dalton Toppan, St. Mary’s (12.00)
3 Skylar Premo-Miceli, St. Mary’s (12.04)

Women 200 Meter Dash Senior
Preliminaries
1 Taryn Lamorie, St. Mary’s (27.21Q)
5 Olivia Orazietti, St. Mary’s (27.97Q)
13 Kayla Blais, White Pines (31.02)
14 Danielle Morin, Korah C V S (32.52)

Women 200 Meter Dash Senior
1 26.48 Taryn Lamorie, St. Mary’s (26.48)
4 Olivia Orazietti, St. Mary’s (27.39)

Men 200 Meter Dash Senior
Preliminaries
2 Zach Senecal, St. Mary’s (24.29Q)
4 Alex Foster, White Pines (24.55Q)
9 Ben Baggs, SHCVS (24.88)
13 Caleb Wood, Korah C V S (25.69)

Men 200 Meter Dash Senior
Final
1 Zach Senecal, St. Mary’s (23.57)
4 Alex Foster, White Pines (24.03)

Women 800 Meter Run Senior
Final
1 Jaydn Pettenuzzo, Korah C V S (2:26:86)
4 Emma Klooster, SHCVS (2:43.12)

Men 800 Meter Run Senior
Final
2 Nick Keenan, SHCVS (2:06.15)
6 Charles Elder, Korah C V S (2:19.53)

Men 3000 Meter Run Senior
Final
1 Andrew Budau, Korah C V S (9:40.78)
8 Jacob Verslype, SHCVS (10:57.86)

Women 400 Meter Hurdles Senior
Final
4 Alicia Wellings, SHCVS (1:21.00)
7 Heather Marsh, SHCVS (1:28.11)

Men 400 Meter Hurdles Senior
Final
2 Isaiah Graber, White Pines (1:06.06)
5 Noah Nadon, SHCVS (1:11.79)
6 Sean Smith, Korah C V S (1:18.73)
7 Donovan Cooper, SHCVS (1:19.75)

Women Long Jump Senior
Final
1 Taryn Lamorie, St. Mary’s (5.31m)
3 Shea-Lynn Gioia, Korah C V S (4.84m)
6 Lillianna Speck, St. Mary’s (4.60m)
7 Ally Buchan, SHCVS (4.48m)

Men Long Jump Senior
Final
3 Ty White, Ty St. Mary’s (5.89m)
4 Nick Smith, Korah C V S (5.80m)
5 Travis Johnson, St. Mary’s (5.65m)
11 Wiatt Betty, Central Algoma (5.32m)
12 Braden Caruso, Korah C V S (5.26m)

Women Triple Jump Senior
Final
2 Ally Buchan, SHCVS (10.20m)
5 Shea-Lynn Gioia, Korah C V S (9.54m)
6 Lillianna Speck, St. Mary’s (9.51m)
8 Averi Bodnar, Korah C V S (9.23m)

Men Triple Jump Senior
Final
4 Ben Baggs, SHCVS (11.93m)
5 Travis Johnson, St. Mary’s (11.78m)
8 Wiatt Betty, Central Algoma (11.28m)
9 Braden Caruso, Korah C V S (10.78m)

Women Shot Put Senior
Final
7 Rebekah Trudel, SHCVS (8.04m)
10 MacKenize Monico, St. Mary’s (7.57m)
11 Caitlyn Overland, Korah C V S (7.48m)
13 Maddy Assiginack, White Pines (7.45m)

Men Shot Put Senior
Final
3 Darian Belkosky, Korah C V S (11.83m)
5 Jarrett Litalen, Korah C V S (10.94m)
7 Matt Quenneville, Central Algoma (10.65m)
8 Marcus King, Central Algoma (10.49m)
11 Kyle Slater, Korah C V S (9.93m)
12 Jordan Campioni, St. Mary’s (9.68m)

Women Discus Throw Senior
Final
1 Rebekah Trudel, SHCVS (29.61m)
3 Maddy Assiginack, White Pines (27.48m)
5 Stephanie DelBosco, White Pines (26.13m)
8 Samantha Dinter, SHCVS (21.98m)

Men Javelin Throw Senior
Final
2 Gavyn McCabe, SHCVS (48.05m)
4 Devin Segin, Korah C V S (44.43m)
5 Manipal Osahan, Central Algoma (44.10m)
7 Jarrett Litalen, Korah C V S (41.36m)
16 Travis Johnson, St. Mary’s 32.92m

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Senior
Final
1 St. Mary’s (52.14)
1) Taryn Lamorie 2) Alyssa Rizzo 3) Khala Ritchie 4) Olivia Orazietti
9 Korah C & V S (58.36)
1) Averi Bodnar 2) Jeanette Karbo 3) Sila McGuffin 4) Jaydn Pettenuzzo

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Senior
Final
1 St. Mary’s (45.66)
1) Zach Senecal 2) Josh Rouleau 3) Skylar Premo-Miceli 4) Dalton Toppan
5 Central Algoma (47.64)
1) Blake Dunning 2) Wiatt Betty 3) Elisha Ishimwe 4) Marcus King

Women 4×400 Meter Relay Open
5 Korah C & V S (4:34.65)
1) Hanna Jodoin 2) Olivia Simard 3) Gracie Sloss 4) Jaydn Pettenuzzo
7 St. Mary’s (4:52.29)
1) Talyn Tait 2) Riley Coventry 3) Mia Cress 4) Luca Rebek

Men 4×400 Meter Relay Open
Finals
1 Korah C & V S (3:41.97)
1) Andrew Budau 2) Nik Gervasi 3) Sean Smith 4) Connor Tait
2 St. Mary’s (3:45.24)
1) Zach Senecal 2) Stephen Guindon 3) Skylar Premo-Miceli 4) Dalton Toppan

Leave a Reply