Day Two in the Books at 2018 Guy Vetrie Basketball Tournament

14 games hit the hard court on February 9th throughout Sault Ste Marie, Ontario in junior and senior boys high school basketball action at the 2018 Guy Vetrie Tournament in the Guy Vetrie Senior division and the Norm Neilson Memorial Junior Boys division.

Guy Vetrie Senior Boys Tournament Results (Friday February 9th)
Elliot Lake – 66
White Pines – 67
High Scorers
WP: Kyle Foster 22
ELSS: Phil Gathercole 17

Sarnia Northern – 52
St. Mary’s – 43
Sarnia: B. Butler 15
SMC: Gianni Viotto 11

Korah – 51
Timmins O’Gorman – 43
High Scorers
Korah: Matt Kment 22
Timmins: J Okanen 14

Elliot Lake – 78
Superior Heights – 74 (Overtime)
High Scorers
ELSS: Brandon Koley 29
Superior: Jackson Hart 47

St. Mary’s – 52
Timmins O’Gorman – 34
High Scorers
St. Mary’s: Cole Evans 16
Timmins: P. Gilbert 12

Superior Heights – 37
Sarnia Northern – 73
High Scorers
SH: Jackson Hart 15
Sarnia: T. Haagsma 16

Korah – 83
Elliot Lake – 48
High Scorers
Korah: Matt Kment 19
Elliot Lake: Phil Gathercole 14

2018 Guy Vetrie Tournament Championships Korah vs Sarnia Northern (Korah – 8:00 p.m)

Norm Neilson Memorial Junior Boys Tournament Results (Friday February 9th)
Elliot Lake – 31
Korah – 62
High Scorers
Elliot Lake: Teegan Dumont 13
Korah: Michael Nioletta 18

Superior Heights – 65
Timmins O’Gorman – 40
High Scorers
Superior Heights: Kyle Dudenzski: 29
Timmins O’Gorman: Brian B. 8

Espanola – 34
St. Mary’s – 62
High Scorers
ESP: Kyle Preciss 9
SMC: Elijah Suffell 25

Elliot Lake – 27
White Pines – 49
High Scorers
Elliot Lake: N/A
White Pines: N/A

Timmins O’Gorman – 47
Notre Dame (Mid) – 46
High Scorers
Timmins O’Gorman: Aedan V. 9
Notre Dame: Sam Bronconnier 10

Notre Dame (Jr) – 58
St. Mary’s – 55
High Scorers
Notre Dame (Jr): Kevin Watson 21
St. Mary’s: Elijah Suffel 26

Notre Dame (Midget) – 35
Superior Heights – 62
High Scorers
Notre Dame (Midget): Jake Marois 9
Superior Heights: Malcolm Boyer 17

Saturday Match – ups:
Semi Final #1: Superior Heights vs St. Mary’s (Korah – 11:30 a.m)
Semi Final #2: Notre Dame vs White Pines (Superior Heights – 11:30 a.m)

2018 Norm Neilson Tournament Championships (Korah – 6:00 p.m)

Friendly Games
Notre Dame Mid vs Elliot Lake (11:30 am Superior Heights)
Korah vs Timmins O’Gorman (1:30 pm Superior Heights)
Espanola vs Winner game #12 (TBD @ 2:30 pm @ Superior Heights)

Leave a Reply