Day One 2016 NOSSA Track & Field Results

On day one at the 2016 Northern Ontario Secondary School Athletics Track and Field Championships in North Bay, Ontario over 100+ student athletes from all Algoma high schools competed in 33 track and field events for a chance to be the top athletes in the North.

13 athletes from White Pines, Central Algoma, Korah Collegiate, Superior Heights and St. Mary’s College finished first in their respective event with White Pines Jerryd McLeod in the Men ran and jumped the water in the 2000m Steeplechase Open in a time of 6:18:56 with a first in the men’s junior 1500m, Andrew Budau ran for a first in 4:20:91 minutes. Rounding day one’s men’s track events Superior Heights Ben Baggs had a time of 15;46 seconds to hold on to the top position in the men’s 100m junior hurdles.

In women’s track, Korah’s Maya Lortie ran to a first in the women’s 80m midget hurdles while St. Mary’s College Alyssa Rizzo brought home a first in the women’s 400m midget dash.

CASS Emily Good led all women in the senior javelin division with throwing a distance of 37.36m. The women’s high jump with a height of 1.53m, Korah’s Sila McGuffin won the senior division. Throwing a distance of 43.04m, Korah’s Nick Gervais won junior discus division.

With a hope, skip and jump, Superior Heights junior Ben Baggs took the win with a distance of 11.95m while Hanna Jodoin also hoped, skipped and jumped to a first place finish in the women’s triple jump with a distance of 11.31m. Korah’s Taylor Elliot needed a discus toss of 27.07m to win the women’s junior division. In the midget long jump divisions, Korah’s Caleb Patteri jumped to a first place finish with a jump of 5.74m with midget women’s Alyssa Rizzo coming in first with a distance of 4.96m for St. Mary’s College.

Day two more of the Sault Ste Marie student athletes will compete in North Bay for the chance to advance to the 2016 Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations Track and Field Championships in Windsor from June 2nd – 4th.

Day One Final Results (all day one results)

Women 400 Meter Dash Midget
Final
1 Rizzo, Alyssa – St. Mary’s College (1:01:68)
4 Simard, Olivia – Korah C & V S (1:06:93)
Preliminaries
10 Cheeseman, Ruby – Korah C & V S (1:09:86)

Men 400 Meter Dash Midget
Final
8 Robertson-Wright, Jordan Korah C & V S – (1:00:37)
Preliminaries
12 Archibald, Isaiah – Korah C & V S (1:02:71)
13 Wright, Tyler – Korah C & V S (1:05:83)
15 Petingola, Bryson – White Pines C & V S (1:07:50)

Women 1500 Meter Run Midget
Final
7 Mesich, Catherine – Superior Heights C & V S (5:49:48)
9 Rains, Mackenzie – Korah C & V S (5:59:18)
10 Coventry, Riley – St. Mary’s College S S (5:59:24)
13 McLean, Abigail – Superior Heights C & V S (6:04,94)

Men 1500 Meter Run Midget
Final
6 McDougall, Declan – Korah C & V S (4:51:97)
8 Bumbaco, Jacob – St. Mary’s College S S (4:53:24)
11 May, Luke – Korah C & V S (4:58:76)
12 Grigg, Cole – Superior Heights C & V S (4:58:82)

Women 80 Meter Hurdles Midget
Final
1 Lortie, Maya – Korah C & V S (13:25)
4 Duguay, Jacey – St. Mary’s College S S (14:25)
5 Desgagne, Alyssa – Superior Heights C & V S (14:46)
Preliminaries
11 Johnson, Emily – Superior Heights C & V S (16:83)

Men 100 Meter Hurdles Midget
Final
6 West, Ethan – Superior Heights C & V S (19:32)
8 Dillabough, Morgan – Superior Heights C & V S (20:87)

Women Long Jump Midget
Final
1 Rizzo, Alyssa – St. Mary’s College S S (4.96m)
2 Wigmore, Hannah – Superior Heights C & V S (4.84m)
4 Lortie, Maya – Korah C & V S (4.44m)
5 Talvitie, Victoria – Korah C & V S (4.38m)
10 Clark, Quincey – Central Algoma (3.91m)

Men Long Jump Midget
Final
1 Patteri, Caleb – Korah C & V S (5.74m)
10 Ritchie, Jordan – St. Mary’s College S S (4.71m)
12 Glaves, Brian – Central Algoma (4.55m)

Women Shot Put Midget
Final
5 Flemming, Jenna – Central Algoma (9.58m)
6 Carlson, Cassandra – Korah C & V S (9.54m)
8 Assiginack, Gracie – White Pines C & V S (9.12m)
12 Clark, Quincey – Central Algoma (8.10m)
14 Rushon, Emma – St. Mary’s College S S (7.45m)
15 Maloney, Maggie – Notre Dame Du Sault (7.03m)

Men Shot Put Midget
Final
9 Dawson, Caleb – White Pines C & V S (9.50m)
12 Findlay, Justin – White Pines C & V S (8.71m)
15 Taylor, Cameron – Superior Heights C & V S (7.88m)

Women 400 Meter Dash Junior
Final
2 Deschene-Pettenuzo, Jadyn – Korah C & V S (1:02:75)

Men 400 Meter Dash Junior
Final
2 Gervasi, Nick – Korah C & V S (55:56)
3 Pine, Byron – St. Mary’s College S S (55:86)
4 Tait, Connor – Korah C & V S (56:11)
Preliminaries
14 Archer, Nathan Central Algoma (1:04:77)

Women 1500 Meter Run Junior
Final
4 Ritacco, Leah – Korah C & V S (5:34:55)
6 Klooster, Emma – Superior Heights C & V S (5:37:67)
8 Jodoin, Hanna – Korah C & V S (5:43,52)

Men 1500 Meter Run Junior
Final
1 Budau, Andrew – Korah C & V S (4:20:91)
9 Barker, Taylor Korah C & V S (4:54:91
10 Verslype, Jacob Superior Heights C & V S (4:56:43)
— Tait, Connor Korah C & V S (DNF)

Women 80 Meter Hurdles Junior
Final
5 Morton, Willlow – Superior Heights C & V S (14:10)
8 Wellings, Alicia – Superior Heights C & V S (14:58)
Preliminaries
10 Marsh, Heather – Superior Heights C & V S (15:76)

Men 100 Meter Hurdles Junior
Final
1 Baggs, Ben – Superior Heights C & V S (15:46)
3 Lindsay, Nicholas – White Pines C & V S (16:31)
5 Pine, Byron – St. Mary’s College S S (17:68)
6 Nadon, Noah – Superior Heights C & V S (18:13)

Women Triple Jump Junior
Final
1 Jodoin, Hanna – Korah C & V S (11.31m)
3 Buchan, Ally – Superior Heights C & V S (10.28m)
8 Zayet, Morgan Superior Heights C & V S (9.12m)

Men Triple Jump Junior
Final
1 Baggs, Ben – Superior Heights C & V S (11.95m)
3 Betty, Wiatt – Central Algoma (11.55m)
6 Caruso, Bradon – Korah C & V S (11.02m)
8 Yandeau, Elijah – Superior Heights C & V S (10.47m)

Women Discus Throw Junior
Final
1 Elliott, Taylor – Korah C & V S (27.70m)
4 Dinter, Samantha – Superior Heights C & V S (23.50m)
6 DelBosco, Stephanie – White Pines C & V S (20.97m)
8 Jones, Shyanne – Superior Heights C & V S (20.03m)

Men Discus Throw Junior
Final
1 Gervasi, Nick – Korah C & V S (43.04m)
3 Quenneville, Matt – Central Algoma (40.67m)
4 Barber, Roy – Central Algoma (39.36m)
9 Barbeau, Jonah – St. Mary’s College S S (32.90m)
11 Digasparro, Max – Superior Heights C & V S (30.97m)
13 Caruso, Bradon – Korah C & V S (26.52m)

Women 400 Meter Dash Senior
Final
3 Mihell, Cameron – Korah C & V S (1:03:37)
Preliminaries
10 Tait, Talyn – St. Mary’s College S S (1:08:60)
11 Betty, Meili – Central Algoma (1:08:70)
13 Headrick, Blair – Superior Heights C & V S (1:09:08)
14 Rizzo, Lauren – St. Mary’s College S S (1:17:94)

Men 400 Meter Dash Senior
Final
3 Read, Colton – St. Mary’s College S S (51:77)
4 Fisher, Max – Superior Heights C & V S (51:80)
Preliminaries
9 Pilon, Darian – St. Mary’s College S S (56:35)
10 Higham, Lucas – White Pines C & V S (57:05)

Women 1500 Meter Run Senior
Final
4 Neveau, Kara – St. Mary’s College S S (5:39:47)
9 Dumes, Lena – Korah C & V S (6:23:53)

Men 1500 Meter Run Senior
Final
2 Keenan, Nick – Superior Heights C & V S (4:25:38)
3 Mesich, James – Superior Heights C & V S (4:27:10)
5 Gingras, Sebastian – Korah C & V S (4:34:11)
9 Doiron, Brady – St. Mary’s College S S (5:07:95)

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Senior
Final
3 Kirk, Maggie – Superior Heights C & V S (17:10)
5 Nadeau, Taylor – Superior Heights C & V S (17:28)
Preliminaries
9 Peterson, Ella – Superior Heights C & V S (18:58)

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Senior
Final
5 King, Marcus – Central Algoma (17.92)
6 Charron, Shane – Korah C & V S (19:98)
– Gregorini, Alec – Superior Heights C & V S (DQ)

Women High Jump Senior
Final
1 McGuffin, Sila – Korah C & V S (1.53m)
4 Rizzo, Lauren – St. Mary’s College S S (1.42m)
5 Bodnar, Averi – Korah C & V S (1.42m)
6 Betty, Meili – Central Algoma (1.42m)
7 Trudel, Rebekah – Superior Heights C & V S (1.40m)

Men High Jump Senior
Final
5 Holden, Dexter – St. Mary’s College S S – nosm 1,74m 1,65m
5 Graber, Isaiah – White Pines C & V S – nowp 1,77m 1,65m
– Gregory, Drew – Central Algoma (NH)
– Pilon, Drake – St. Mary’s College S S (NH)
– McDougall, Eamon – Korah C & V S (NH)
– Pollari, Avri – Central Algoma (NH)

Women Javelin Throw Senior
Final
1 Good, Emily – Central Algoma (37.36m)
3 Yule, Hannah – Korah C & V S (30.85m)
6 Hargis, Carina – Korah C & V S (29.15m)
9 Ivey, Victoria – Korah C & V S (25.95m)
10 Girardi, Megan – St. Mary’s College S S (25.45m)
15 Findlay, Erika – Central Algoma (19.57m)

Men Javelin Throw Senior
Final
2 Osahan, Manipal – Central Algoma (46.90m)
5 McCabe, Gavyn – Superior Heights C & V S (43.38m)
6 Litalin, Jarret – Korah C & V S (41.36m)
7 Shackleton, Mitchell – Central Algoma (40.97m)
9 Slater, Kyle – Korah C & V S (36.38m)
11 Richer, Darius – St. Mary’s College S S (36.07m)

Women 1500 Meter Steeplechase Open
Final
4 Tait, Talyn – St. Mary’s College S S (6:02:20)
5 Hryniewicz, Liana – Korah C & V S (6:02:23)
7 Kirkham-Keating, Fiona – Superior Heights C & V S (6:20:70)
12 Pollard, Emily – Superior Heights C & V S (6:53:97)

Men 2000 Meter Steeplechase Open
Final
1 McLeod, Jerryd – White Pines C & V S (6:18:56)
5 Reich, Matteo – Korah C & V S (6:43:15)
10 Marrato, Frank – Superior Heights C & V S (8:17:13)

 

Leave a Reply