2017 Sault Ste Marie High School Track & Field Results

On May 17th in Sault Ste Marie, Ontario at the Jo Foreman Track track and field athletes from Superior Heights, Korah Colts, St. Mary’s College, White Pines and Notre-Dame-du-Sault took part in the city annual track and field event.

Check out the 2017 Track and Field photo gallery.

Top three individuals from their repsective events:
Women 100 Meter Dash Midget (Final)
1 Jadyn Zeppa 13.12 (Korah)
2 Alexa Notte 13.79 (Superior Heights)
3 Khala Ritchie 13.92 (St. Mary’s)

Women 200 Meter Dash Midget (Final)
1 Tessa Leveille 27.89 (Superior Heights)
2 Jadyn Zeppa 28.10 (Korah)
3 Maisie Robere-McGugan 29.27 (Notre-Dame-du-Sault)

Women 400 Meter Dash Midget (Final)
1 Emma Bil 1:05.53 (Superior Height)
2 Jamie Biggar 1:10.63 (St. Mary’s)
3 Laura Baek 1:15.77 (Superior Heights)

Women 800 Meter Run Midget (Final)
1 Emma Bil 2:35.50 (Superior Heights)
2 Gracie Sloss 2:40.05 (Korah)
3 Luca Rebek 2:42.10 (St. Mary’s)

Women 1500 Meter Run Midget (Final)
1 Emma Bil 5:29.15 (Superior Heights)
2 Megan McMillan 5:33.00 (St. Mary’s)
3 Mia Cress 5:43.00 (St. Mary’s)

Women 3000 Meter Run Midget (Final)
1 Megan McMillan 13:46.00 (St. Mary’s)
2 Tiana Bariciak 14:30.02 (Korah)
3 Allison Marsh 15:20.70 (Superior Heights)

Women 80 Meter Hurdles Midget (Final)
1 Alea Nye 14.66 (Superior Heights)
2 Jessica Bolton 14.99 (Korah)
3 Darienne See 15.56 (St. Mary’s)

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Midget (Final)
1 Tessa Leveille 49.07 (2017 Record) (Superior Heights)
2 Darienne See 59.83 (St. Mary’s)
3 Lindsey Shewfelt 1:10.34 (Notre-Dame-du-Sault)

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Midget (Team Relay Final)
1 Superior Heights C & V S 54.13
Alexa Notte, Madison Orlando, Tessa Leveille, Emma Bil
2 Korah C & V S 55.53
Chanel Dubreuil, Charlene McConnell, Gracie Sloss, Jadyn Zeppa
3 St. Mary’s College 1:00.07
Simone Thibodeau, Jaydin Zack, Raili Kari, Jamie Biggar

Women High Jump Midget (Final)
1 Gracie Sloss 1.47m (Korah)
2 Tessa Leveille 1.45m (Superior Heights)
3 Mackenzie McBride 1.43m (Final)

Women Long Jump Midget (Final)
1 Khala Ritchie 4.57m (St. Mary’s)
2 Jadyn Zeppa 4.22m (Korah)
3 Mackenzie McBride 4.19m (White Pines)

Women Triple Jump Midget (Final)
1 Maisie Robere-McGugan 9.11m (Notre-Dame-du-Sault)
2 Megan McMillan 9.01m (St. Mary’s)
3 Khala Ritchie 8.85m (St. Mary’s)

Women Shot Put Midget (Final)
1 Brayden Corbett Lewis 10.40m (Superior Heights)
2 Haley Moskal 9.01m (Korah)
3 Esther Yule 8.20m (Korah)

Women Discus Throw Midget (Final)
1 Brayden Corbett Lewis 24.73m (Superior Heights)
2 Cassandra Breckenridge 19.58m (Notre-Dame-du-Sault)
3 Sarah Guzzo 18.23m (St. Mary’s)

Women Javelin Throw Midget (Final)
1 Haley Moskal 22.73m (Korah)
2 Jaydin Zack 22.20m (St. Mary’s)
3 Esther Yule 19.88m (Korah)

Women 100 Meter Dash Junior (Final)
1 Alyssa Rizzo 12.82 (St. Mary’s)
2 Hannah Wigmore 13.52 (Superior Heights)
3 Victoria Talvitie 14.02 (Korah)

Women 200 Meter Dash Junior (Final)
1 Victoria Talvitie 29.62 (Korah)
2 Maya Lortie 30.89 (Korah)
3 Gabbe Zagordo 31.16 (St. Mary’s)

Women 400 Meter Dash Junior (Final)
1 Alyssa Rizzo 1:02.57 (St. Mary’s)
2 Olivia Simard 1:06.27 (Korah)

Women 800 Meter Run Junior (Final)
1 Catherine Mesich 2:51.18 (Superior Heights)
2 Ruby Cheeseman 2:56.00 (Korah)
3 Riley Coventry 3:06.29 (St. Mary’s)

Women 1500 Meter Run Junior (Final)
1 Hanna Jodoin 5:36.01 (Korah)
2 Catherine Mesich 5:52.00 (Superior Heights)
3 Ruby Cheeseman 5:57.66 (Korah)

Women 3000 Meter Run Junior (Final)
1 Hanna Jodoin 12:55.00 (Korah)
2 Emily Heimonen 13:26.00 (Superior Heights)
3 Helena Cheechoo 14:26.00 (Superior Heights)

Women 80 Meter Hurdles Junior (Final)
1 Maya Lortie 13.57 (Korah)
2 Alyssa Desgagne 14.28 (Superior Heights)
3 Jacey Duguay 15.14 (St. Mary’s)

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Junior (Final)
1 Emily Johnson 59.33 (Superior Heights)

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Junior (Final)
1 Superior Heights C & V S 56.14
Victoria Maglio, Emily Johnson, Alyssa Desgagne, Hannah Wigmore
2 Korah C & V S 57.10
Victoria Talvitie, Jilian Dawe, Maya Lortie, Hanna Jodoin
3 St. Mary’s College 59.04
Gabbe Zagordo, Cheyenna Rutland, Jacey Duguay

Women High Jump Junior (Final)
1 Harley Crockford 1.30m (Korah)

Women Long Jump Junior (Final)
1 Alyssa Rizzo 5.06m (St. Mary’s)
2 Hannah Wigmore 4.71m (Superior Heights)
3 Victoria Talvitie 4.38m (Korah)

Women Triple Jump Junior (Final)
1 Hanna Jodoin 10.40m (Korah)
2 Jacey Duguay 9.40m (St. Mary’s)
3 Alyssa Desgagne 9.04m (Superior Heights)

Women Shot Put Junior (Final)
1 Cassandra Carlson 9.25m (Korah)
2 Emily Massicotte-Finch 8.75m (Korah)
3 Gracie Assiginack 8.74m (White Pines)

Women Discus Throw Junior (Final)
1 Emily Massicotte-Finch 24.55m (Korah)
2 Cassandra Carlson 23.70m (Korah)
3 Gracie Assiginack 19.09m (White Pines)

Women Javelin Throw Junior (Final)
1 Cassandra Carlson 24.71m (Korah)
2 Raina Brock 23.59m (White Pines)
3 Haley Telik 22.96m (Superior Heights)

Women 100 Meter Dash Senior (Final)
1 Taryn Lamorie 12.77 (St. Mary’s)
2 Olivia Orazietti 13.01 (St. Mary’s)
3 Taylor Nadeau 14.04 (Superior Heights)

Women 200 Meter Dash Senior (Final)
1 Taryn Lamorie 26.60 (St. Mary’s)
2 Olivia Orazietti 27.94 (St. Mary’s)
3 Kayla Blais 31.01 (White Pines)

Women 400 Meter Dash Senior (Final)
1 Jaydn Pettenuzzo 1:01.87 (Korah)
2 Danielle Morin 1:12.04 (Korah)

Women 800 Meter Run Senior (Final)
1 Jaydn Pettenuzzo 2:37.32 (Korah)
2 Emma Klooster 2:47.00 (Superior Heights)
3 Liana Hryniewicz 2:56.75 (Korah)

Women 1500 Meter Run Senior (Final)
1 Emma Klooster 6:09.33 (Superior Heights)
2 Samantha Barrett 6:47.16 (Korah)
3 Sanskruti Patel 7:03.88 (Korah)

Women 3000 Meter Run Senior (Final)
1 Samantha Barrett 14:50.00 (Korah)
2 Sanskruti Patel 15:19.00 (Korah)

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Senior (Final)
1 Lilliana Speck 17.41 (St. Mary’s)
2 Talyn Tait 18.31 (St. Mary’s)
3 Heather Marsh 19.01 (Superior Heights)

Women 400 Meter Hurdles Senior (Final)
1 Alicia Wellings 1:19.78 (Superior Heights)
2 Heather Marsh 1:26.65 (Superior Heights)

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Team Relay (Final)
1 St. Mary’s College 51.19
Taryn Lamorie, Alyssa Rizzo, Khala Ritchie, Olivia Orazietti
2 Korah C & V S 55.32
Shea-Lynn Gioia, Jeanette Kargbo, Sila McGuffin, Jaydn Pettenuzzo
3 Superior Heights C & V S 55.82
Taylor Nadeau, Alicia Wellings, Heather Marsh, Blair Headrick

Women High Jump Senior (Final)
1 Sila McGuffin 1.57m (Korah)
2 Shea-Lynn Gioia 1.52m (Korah)
3 Willlow Morton 1.35m (Superior Heights)

Women Long Jump Senior (Final)
1 Taryn Lamorie 5.23m (St. Mary’s)
2 Shea-Lynn Gioia 4.61m (Korah)
3 Lilliana Speck 4.59m (St. Mary’s)

Women Triple Jump Senior (Final)
1 Ally Buchan 10.06m (Superior Heights)
2 Shea-Lynn Gioia 9.93m (Korah)
3 Lilliana Speck 9.72m (St. Mary’s)

Women Shot Put Senior (Final)
1 Rebekah Trudel 8.85m (Superior Heights)
2 Maddy Assiginack 8.23m (White Pines)
3 Mackenzie Monico 8.21m (St. Mary’s)

Women Discus Throw Senior (Final)
1 Rebekah Trudel 29.08m (Superior Heights)
2 Maddy Assiginack 26.50m (White Pines)
3 Stephanie DelBosco 25.60m (White Pines)

Women Javelin Throw Senior (Final)
1 Samantha Dinter 31.52m (Superior Heights)
2 Hannah Yule 31.31m (Korah)
3 Tori Ivey 29.91m (Korah)

Women 1500 Meter Steeplechase Open (Final)
1 Talyn Tait 6:17.10 (St. Mary’s)
2 Mia Cress 6:25.00 (St. Mary’s)
3 Luca Rebek 6:44.00 (St. Mary’s)

Women 4×400 Meter Relay Open (Final)
1 Korah C & V S 4:35.94
Hanna Jodoin, Jaydn Pettenuzzo, Olivia Simard, Gracie Sloss
2 St. Mary’s College 4:39.08
Taryn Lamorie, Riley Coventry, Talyn Tait, Alyssa Rizzo
3 Superior Heights C & V S 4:48.79
Blair Headrick, Alicia Wellings, Heather Marsh, Emma Klooster

Men 100 Meter Dash Midget (Final)
1 Tristan Brown 12.20 (Superior Heights)
2 Joshua Marrello 12.41 (St. Mary’s)
3 Jacob Cartier 12.68 (St. Mary’s)

Men 200 Meter Dash Midget (Final)
1 Tristan Brown 25.47 (Superior Heights)
2 Joshua Marrello 25.73 (St. Mary’s)
3 Jacob Cartier 25.87 (St. Mary’s)

Men 400 Meter Dash Midget (Final)
1 Carsten Moffatt 58.61 (Korah)
2 Ethan St John 59.21 (Superior Heights)
3 David Kowalyk 59.65 (Superior Heights)

Men 800 Meter Run Midget (Final)
1 Mark Keenan 2:18.60 (Superior Heights)
2 David Kowalyk 2:20.70 (Superior Heights)
3 Cole Tasz 2:28.26 (Superior Heights)

Men 1500 Meter Run Midget (Final)
1 Mark Keenan 4:50.03 (Superior Heights)
2 Ethan St John 5:04.00 (Superior Heights)
3 Odyssey Hopkin 5:07.00 (Korah)

Men 3000 Meter Run Midget (Final)
1 Mark Keenan 10:30.00 (Superior Heights)
2 Ryan Guindon 10:43.00 (St. Mary’s)
3 Odyssey Hopkin 11:37.00 (Korah)

Men 100 Meter Hurdles Midget (Final)
1 Matthew Agawa 17.72 (St. Mary’s)
2 Gaston Matilla 18.59 (Korah)
3 Ethan Fawcett 20.23 (Korah)

Men 300 Meter Hurdles Midget (Final)
1 Ethan Fawcett 50.19 (Korah)
2 Matteo Perri 50.25 (Korah)
3 Michael Neveau 57.34 (Korah)

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Midget (Final)
1 Superior Heights C & V S 52.08
Tristan Brown, Kyle Dudezki, David Kowalyk, Judah Williams
2 St. Mary’s College 54.52
Matthew Agawa, Cole Tasz, Kyle Finateri, Seth Stewart

Men High Jump Midget (Final)
1 Matthew Agawa 1.58m (St. Mary’s)
2 Ryan Guindon 1.55m (St. Mary’s)
3 Noah Grasley 1.50m (Korah)

Men Long Jump Midget (Final)
1 Carsten Moffatt 5.34m (Korah)
2 Colton Smithers 5.12m (Korah)
3 Judah Williams 5.04m (Superior Heights)

Men Triple Jump Midget (Final)
1 Matteo Perri 11.10m (Korah)
2 Judah Williams 10.30m (Superior Heights)
3 Nathaniel Collins 10.00m (White Pines)

Men Shot Put Midget (Final)
1 Jaden Grenier-Mercier 9.66m (St. Mary’s)
2 Dylan Monico 9.20m (St. Mary’s)
3 Riley Reid 8.40m (Superior Heights)

Men Discus Throw Midget (Final)
1 Robbie Guzzo 32.67m (St. Mary’s)
2 Michael Chaffay 28.46m (St. Mary’s)
3 Riley Reid 26.86m (Superior Heights)

Men Javelin Throw Midget (Final)
1 Noah Grasley 35.04m (Korah)
2 Colton Smithers 34.87m (Korah)
3 Michael Chaffay 32.97m (St. Mary’s)

Men 100 Meter Dash Junior (Final)
1 Caleb Patteri 11.76 (Korah)
2 Mitchell Dellavedova 12.26 (Superior Heights)
3 Saurdeep Majumbar 12.93 (Korah)

Men 200 Meter Dash Junior (Final)
1 Caleb Patteri 24.60 (Korah)
2 Luke May 25.60 (Korah)
3 Liam Morassut 26.20 (Superior Heights)

Men 400 Meter Dash Junior (Final)
1 Isaiah Archibald 58.63 (Korah)
2 Cole Grigg 58.66 (Superior Heights)
3 Luke May 59.83 (Korah)

Men 800 Meter Run Junior (Final)
1 Cole Delarosbil 2:11.96 (St. Mary’s)
2 Cole Grigg 2:20.00 (Superior Heights)
3 Malcolm McPhee 2:26.92 (Superior Heights)

Men 1500 Meter Run Junior (Final)
1 Elam Wilson 5:08.14 (Superior Heights)
2 Malcolm McPhee 5:09.00 (Superior Heights)
3 Brett Carr 5:17.75 (St. Mary’s)

Men 3000 Meter Run Junior (Final)
1 Cole Delarosbil 10:28.51 (St. Mary’s)
2 Elam Wilson 11:55.00 (Superior Heights)
3 Isaiah Archibald 12:15.00 (Korah)

Men 100 Meter Hurdles Junior (Final)
1 Liam Morassut 16.15 (Superior Heights)
2 Ethan West 17.45 (Superior Heights)
3 Tyson Froy 17.59 (Korah)

Men 300 Meter Hurdles Junior (Final)
1 Tyson Froy 48.28 (Korah)
2 Owen Simpson 49.08 (Korah)
3 Morgan Dillabough 55.28 (Superior Heights)

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Junior (Final)
1 Korah C & V S 49.26
James Lewis, Saurdeep Majumbar, Caleb Patteri, Luke May
2 Superior Heights C & V S 49.62
Mitchell Dellavedova, Ethan Johnson, Matt Marshall, Liam Morassut
3 St. Mary’s College 50.46
Joshua Marrello, Jacob Cartier, Hayden Rollin-Taylor, Dylan Archibald

Men High Jump Junior (Final)
1 Matt Marshall 1.64m (Superior Heights)
2 Joseph Catches 1.64m (White Pines)
3 Isaac Murray 1.61m (Korah)

Men Long Jump Junior (Final)
1 Caleb Patteri 5.34m (Korah)
2 Saurdeep Majumbar 5.14m (Korah)
3 Jordan Ritchie 4.97m (St. Mary’s)

Men Triple Jump Junior (Final)
1 Luke May 10.80m (Korah)
2 Ben Lance 9.20m (Korah)

Men Shot Put Junior (Final)
1 Jordan Grondin 11.81m (Korah)
2 Hayden Rollin-Taylor 11.06m (St. Mary’s)
3 Brennan Fisher 10.60m (Superior Heights)

Men Discus Throw Junior (Final)
1 Joseph Hocevar 33.28m (White Pines)
2 Jordan Grondin 32.54m (Korah)
3 Brennan Fisher 28.40m (Superior Heights)

Men Javelin Throw Junior (Final)
1 Caleb Dawson 45.38m (White Pines)
2 Ethan Johnson 42.28m (Superior Heights)
3 Jordan Grondin 33.64m (Korah)

Men 100 Meter Dash Senior (Final)
1 Zachary Senecal 11.57 (St. Mary’s)
2 Skylar Premo-Miceli 11.84 (St. Mary’s)
3 Dalton Toppan 11.91 (St. Mary’s)

Men 200 Meter Dash Senior (Final)
1 Zachary Senecal 23.76 (St. Mary’s)
2 Alex Foster 24.49 (White Pines)
3 Ben Baggs 25.00 (Superior Heights)

Men 400 Meter Dash Senior (Final)
1 Nick Keenan 52.88 (Superior Heights)
2 Connor Tait 53.61 (Korah)
3 Alex Foster 53.68 (White Pines)

Men 800 Meter Run Senior (Final)
1 Nick Keenan 2:05.06 (Superior Heights)
2 Andrew Budau 2:10.00 (Korah)
3 Charles Elder 2:20.94 (Korah)

Men 1500 Meter Run Senior (Final)
1 Nick Keenan 4:45.39 (Superior Heights)
2 Sebastian Gingras 4:56.00 (Korah)
3 Taylor Barker 5:14.88 (Korah)

Men 3000 Meter Run Senior (Final)
1 Andrew Budau 9:58.52 (Korah)
2 Jacob Verslype 11:10.00 (Superior Heights)
3 Taylor Barker 11:16.00 (Korah)

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Senior (Final)
1 Ben Baggs 17.01 (Superior Heights)
2 Gavyn McCabe 17.08 (Superior Heights)

Men 400 Meter Hurdles Senior (Final)
1 Isaiah Graber 1:07.83 (White Pines)
2 Sean Smith 1:09.80 (Korah)
3 Noah Nadon 1:09.93 (Superior Heights)

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Senior Team Relay (Final)
1 St. Mary’s College 45.94
Zachary Senecal, Joshua Rouleau, Skylar Premo-Miceli, Dalton Toppan
2 Korah C & V S 47.45
Paul Burritt, Caleb Wood, Nik Gervasi, Sean Smith

Men High Jump Senior (Final)
1 Owen Young-Pine 1.93m (Superior Heights)
2 Kevin Morin 1.70m (Notre-Dame-du-Sault)
3 Isaiah Graber 1.65m (White Pines)

Men Long Jump Senior (Final)
1 Ty White 5.80m (St. Mary’s)
2 Nick Smith 5.59m (Korah)
3 Travis Johnson 5.55m (St. Mary’s)

Men Triple Jump Senior (Final)
1 Ben Baggs 12.10m (Superior Heights)
2 Braden Caruso 11.28m (Korah)
3 Robert Wright 11.28m (Superior Heights)

Men Shot Put Senior (Final)
1 Darian Belkosky 12.30m (Korah)
2 Jarrett Litalen 12.07m (Korah)
3 Kyle Slater 10.57m (Korah)

Men Discus Throw Senior (Final)
1 Nik Gervasi 32.51m (Korah)
2 Gavyn McCabe 32.15m (Superior Heights)
3 Darian Belkosky 27.35m (Korah)

Men Javelin Throw Senior (Final)
1 Gavyn McCabe 42.97m (Superior Heights)
2 Devin Segin 42.86m (Korah)
3 Jarrett Litalen 42.15m (Korah)

Men 2000 Meter Steeplechase Open (Final)
1 Andrew Budau 6:50.76 (Korah)
2 Sebastian Gingras 7:40.00 (Korah)
3 Taylor Barker 7:50.00 (Korah)

Men 4×400 Meter Relay Open (Final)
1 Korah C & V S 3:43.88
Andrew Budau, Luke May, Sean Smith, Connor Tait
2 St. Mary’s College 3:45.32
Zachary Senecal, Stephen Guindon, Skylar Premo-Miceli, Avery Rebek
3 Superior Heights C & V S 3:59.10
Ryan Baggs, Cole Grigg, Noah Nadon, Nick Keenan

Leave a Reply